Red Rose Henna
What is Henna?
Henna has been in use for different kinds of product manufacturing. The English name of “Henna” is derived from Arabic word Ai-Hinna. In botanical term it is Lawsonia Enermis, a plant which grows to be 4 to 8 feet high in hot climate and can be found in Iran, Pakistan, Egypt, Uganda, Senegal, Kenya and India.
Its Botanical Name is
Uses of Henna
Henna is used as antiquity to dye skin, hair, fingernails, leather and wool. Henna is also known as a Mehndi and also fashionable for henna tattoos. Henna was introduced in India during Rajputs and Mughals time.
Henna is used as a cultural paint on the hands and other body parts in the traditional marriage functions and sold as a green paste. Choosing a quality powder is a necessary for creative henna designs.
Its primary uses are various types of dyes for skin and hair. Henna has been used for hair coloring, dying, conditional purposes and on nails. It can also be used for making shampoos, dyes and conditioners. Henna products are also used with other materials like indigo to establish a great range of color.
People all over the world continue to use henna for cosmetic, medicinal and healing purposes, as well as a connection to spirit. Henna is a paste made from green henna leaves, which is grown in South Asia and North African countries. When henna applied on the skin, after 30 minutes, wash the skin with soap and water.